v2.8.17.1


Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to any individual, sole trader or partner applying for, holding or using a Premier Inn Business Account (‘Business Account’).

Whitbread Group plc (“Whitbread”) and Worldline IT Services UK Limited (“Worldline”) (together ‘we’ or ‘our’) are joint controllers in relation to the personal data processed for the business account services (“Services”) described below.

Whitbread’s trading names include ‘Beefeater’, ‘Beefeater Grill’, ‘Whitbread Inns’, ‘Table Table’, ‘Brewers Fayre’, ‘Cookhouse and Pub’, and ‘Bar + Block.’

Whitbread’s subsidiaries include ‘Premier Inn Hotels Ltd’ trading as ‘Premier Inn’, ‘ZIP by Premier Inn’, ‘Premier Meetings’ and ‘Thyme Restaurants’ and ‘Premier Inn Ochre Ltd’ trading as ‘hub by Premier Inn’ and ‘ProvenDough Deli+Bar’.

As joint controllers, we have agreed between us that:

  • Whitbread is solely responsible for the website, the processing of personal data for profiling and marketing (including outbound ) and administration of the Business Account, (including invoicing/collecting payments), as well as support. Whitbread has appointed Worldline as its processor to support this processing;
  • For the other processing described below, we are jointly responsible for processing your personal data;
  • To help you to exercise your rights or to queries or complaints, the Business Account helpline is the single point of contact – call 0870 608 8666 or email premierinn@worldline.com

If you apply for another scheme account card scheme operated by Worldline, it may use the personal data collected for the Services to decide if it will accept your application for the other business account card scheme. This is outside the scope of the Business Account and Worldline is the controller in respect of this processing.

We respect your privacy and all personal data is collected and processed to the highest standard in compliance with current data protection legislation

Personal data we collect

If you apply for or use the Services, we will need to collect some personal data about you (including your cardholders). This personal data may include your name and contact details and other information that identifies you personally and that you provide when you apply and register for an account. We may also collect additional information if you provide us with feedback on the Services or you use our help desk.

Your cardholders are individuals authorised by you to use the Services. If you have provided us with cardholder names or other personal data, you confirm that you have obtained their consent to process this data.

Retention of your personal data

Once an application is approved, we will retain your data until you tell us you no longer wish to use the Services and for a period of 7 years thereafter, as required by law.

Incomplete applications will be retained for 3 months and declined applications for 12 months. In exceptional cases, where an application is believed to be fraudulent, we will keep the data for 6 years.

Where two or more retention periods apply, the data will be kept for the longest period.

At the end of the relevant retention period, the data will be deleted or anonymised.

How we use your personal data

We need to process your personal data to provide the Services. Your personal data will be used in the following ways:

  • to provide you with the Services, in compliance with our contract. This involves processing your data in order to set up, administer and maintain your Business Account and all records relating to it;
  • to decide on the limit on the value of the transactions on extended payment terms and/or to vary the extended payment period;
  • to communicate with you about your account and the Services;
  • to enable us and third parties on our behalf to carry out technical, logistical or other functions to support the Services and the technical and management systems upon which they rely;
  • to carry out credit checks and to manage and enforce any debts that are due to us;
  • to carry out identity checks and fraud prevention checks as we describe below;
  • to obtain insurance in relation to the Services;
  • to enable us and third parties on our behalf to monitor website use and traffic patterns and carry out data analysis with regard to the Services in order to improve the Services and for our internal business purposes;
  • to enable Whitbread to conduct marketing activities, including profiling, on the basis of its legitimate interests, where it is permitted to do so by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

In order to provide the Services, we may need to pass on your data to other companies within the Whitbread Group or Worldline Group and to data processors who help us perform the Services.

Data may also be provided to the following classes of suppliers for us to decide whether to accept an application and to provide the Services:

  • Email marketing companies for profiling and direct marketing;
  • Insurers;
  • Credit reference agencies;
  • Legal advisors and debt collection agents;
  • Printers and suppliers who supply account cards and welcome packs;
  • Payment processors;
  • Document storage companies.

We may also share your data with fraud prevention agencies to help prevent fraud and money laundering and to verify your identity. 

When we and fraud prevention agencies process your personal data, we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the Services you have requested.

We, and fraud prevention agencies, may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime. You may be refused certain services, finance or employment as a result of this.

Fraud prevention agencies can retain your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held by them for up to six years.

Marketing and Preferences

Your personal data will be used by Whitbread for profiling and to send you emails and marketing communications according to your current marketing preferences.

For further information, please see Whitbread’s Privacy Notice here.

You may opt out or change your marketing preferences at any time by using the unsubscribe link in any of the marketing emails or by contacting us.

Automated Decision Making

Overseas transfers of personal data

Since we operate globally, your data may be transferred to affiliates and third parties outside of the European Economic Area to countries that do not have as strong data protection laws as are in place within the . This is in order that we can provide the services to you. In particular, email communications that you receive may be provided via a US based supplier. 

In any such cases we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data.

If you would like more information on this, then please contact us at businesscard.premierinn@worldline.com.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that is automatically stored on your computer when you visit our website that allows us to recognise that your computer has visited our website previously.

We use cookies for several reasons to help provide the Services and to monitor the use of our website. Cookies may be used to identify you.

For more information please visit our Cookie Notice and Banner.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy notice, which may differ from ours.

Your rights

You have an absolute right to object to direct marketing (and any profiling for the purposes of direct marketing) at any time.

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at Email: businesscard.premierinn@worldline.com.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible using the link above.

You are also entitled to request the erasure of your data if you wish to stop using the Services.

If you believe that your information has been mis-used in connection with the Services, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Supervisory Authority for your country. Details of all EU supervisory authorities can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

For the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

Contact us

If you have questions about your Account or how we process your personal data, or to exercise your rights please contact:

Email: businesscard.premierinn@worldline.com.

You can also contact Whitbread’s Data Protection Officer at

Email: PrivacyOfficer@Whitbread.com

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 29th March 2019. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be communicated on our website.